Concert Diary

 

22 December, the GNESSIN SCHOOL ORGAN HALL, Moscow


YURI ZHISLIN AND FRIENDS. Programme to include

Chausson Piano Trio and Franck Violin Sonata

With Jacob Katsnelssohn and Filipp Kopachevsky on piano, Boris Andrianov on cello

 

23 December, St JAMES PICCADILLY, London

The Russian Virtuosi of Europe Christmas concert

 Programme to include Vivaldi Four Seasons

 

30 December, EVARISTO VALLE Museum, Gijon, Spain

 New Year Concert with Natalia Lomeiko, Oleg Lev and David Cruz

 

 

2017

27 January, Farnham Methodist Church

Duo concert with Natalia Lomeiko as part of the Tilford Bach Society Series. For further information, please copy the following link into your browser:

http://www.tilbach.org.uk/fri-27-jan-2017-natalia-lomeiko-violin-and-yuri-zhislin-viola

 

29 January, KINGS PLACE, London

with Kristina Blaumane on cello, Sergei Podobedov on piano and Gillian Keith, Soprano

Part of the London Chamber Music Sundays series.

 

1 February, West London University, Ealing, London

Lunchtime concert with Natalia Lomeiko and Natasa Sarcevic

 

22 February, St Mary's Church, Perivale

Programme to include Brahms Viola Sonata

Olga Sitkovetsky on piano

 

25 February, St James Piccadilly

Concert with Natasa Sarcevic on piano

 

 

3 March, St John's Notting Hill, London

Mozart Sinfonia Concertante with Orpheus Papafilippou on violin

 

13 March, London (venue TBC)

Masterclass and concert with Igor Yuzefowitch (Leader of the Singapore Symphony) and Vicky Yanoula on piano

 

 

19 March, Martinkirche, Basel, Switzerland

The Russian Virtuosi of Europe matinee concert

Programme to include Vivaldi's Four Seasons

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 


Highlights from the previous seasons

2014

2 October

St Paul Hall, Huddersfield University

Ensemble 360

MENDELSSOHN STRING QUARTET , Op.80. HAYDN STRING QUARTET, Op.2, No.4. On viola

 

9 October

Crucible Studio, Huddersfield

Ensemble 360

 SCHUBERT OCTET, SCHUMANN PIANO QUINTET on viola

 

10 October

Emmanuel Chruch, Barnsley

Ensemble 360.

Programme as above

 

11 October

Cast, Waterdale, Doncaster

Ensemble 360

Programme as above

 

 

19 October, Violin/Viola Recital, Kings Place, London

With Sergei Podobedov. Part of the London Chamber Music Society Series

Programme to include
BACH, PROKOFIEV, BRAHMS, BRAID

 

22 October, chamber music concert with the London Concertante, England

Programme to include

BEETHOVEN, MOZART, VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS

 

25 October, the Royal Overseas League House, London

Recital with Katya Apekisheva.

Programme to include BRAHMS, SCARLATTI, TCHAIKOVSKY and GERSHWIN

 

7, 8, 9, 10 November, Annabelle Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

The 1st Apollon International Chamber Music Festival

Saskia Constantinou - Festival Director

Yuri Zhislin - Artistic Director

Natalia Lomeiko - violin

Yuri Zhislin - violin/viola

Lise Bertaud - viola

Kiryl Zlotnikov - cello

Charles Owen - piano

Programmes to include BACH, CUELLAR, BORODIN, TCHAIKOVSKY and MAHLER

 

For full details, please visit www.apollonartists.com

 

 

25 November, Violin/Viola Recital,  Weill Hall Carnegie, New York 

With Julia Zilberquit. Special guest Natalia Lomeiko

Programme to include
BRAHMS VIOLA SONATA in E flat major

BRAHMS SCHERZO

CUELLAR GOLDMAN SONATA (dedicated to Johannes Cuellar)

PROKOFIEV DOUBLE SONATA

SCHNITTKE SUITE IN THE OLD STYLE 

GERSHWIN IT AIN'T NECESSARILY SO

 

29 November, Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

BRAHMS DOUBLE CONCERTO

With Peter Adams on cello and Oxford Philomusica under

Marios Papadopoulos

 

2 – 8 December, Bangkok, Thailand

Masterclass

Chamber Music concert.

Programme to include BORODIN STRING QUARTET No.2, 

TCHAIKOVSKY SOUVENIR DE FLORENCE

 

26 December, Evaristo Valle Museum, Gijon, Spain

With Sergei Bezrodny on piano and David Abrahamyan on viola

BRAHMS VIOLA SONATA in E flat major, BRAHMS SCHERZO,

PIAZZOLLA WINTER. 

 

 

 

 

2015

 

3 January, The Vidzeme Hall, Cesis, Latvia

The Russian Virtuosi of Europe concert

Programme to include TCHAIKOVSKY and CUELLAR

 

6 January, The Great Guild Hall,  Riga, Latvia

The Russian Virtuosi of Europe concert

Programme to include TCHAIKOVSKY and CUELLAR

 

9 January, Cadogan Hall, London

The Russian Virtuosi of Europe 

with the legendary Boris Grebenschikov

Programme to include TCHAIKOVSKY SOUVENIR DE FLORENCE, 

CUELLAR's LATIN FANTASY and selection of Grebenshikov's compositions

 

25 January, Merton College, Oxford

The Oxford Philomusica chamber concerts

STRAUSS VIOLIN SONATA

with Katya Apekisheva on piano

 

28, 29, 30 January, Cyprus

MARTINU CONCERT RHAPSODY

For viola and orchestra 

With the Cyprus Symphony/Plamen Djuroff

 

14 March, The Trafo, Szczeciń, Poland

The Great Concertmasters project

Directing, playing solo and leading the Baltic Neopolis Chamber Orchestra

Programme to include

TCHAIKOVSKY SERENADE and BAZZINNI LA RONDE de LUTINS (Zhislin's arrangement) 

 

20 – 22 March, France

On the panel of the Illzach International Chamber Music Competition

 

27 March, Arosa, Switzerland

A piano trio concert with Denis Severin on cello and Tatyana Korsunskaya on piano

Programme to include BRAHMS TRIO in C MAJOR, BEETHOVEN "GHOST" TRIO

For further information, please click on or copy the link below:

http://www.arosakultur.ch/arosamusikfestival/index.php?section=calendar&cmd=event&id=127

 

13 and 14 April, Gyumri, Armenia

Concerts at the Renaissance Festival

http://www.gyumrirenaissanse.am/

 

18 April, The Orangerie, Holland Park, London

A Duo concert with Natalia Lomeiko. Details TBC

 

27 April, Chamber Hall, The Moscow International House of Music

The Russian Virtuosi of Europe Soloists concert

With Natalia Lomeiko, Sofiya Lebed, Daniil Grishin,

Kristina Blaumane and Boris Andrianov

R. STRAUSS, TCHAIKOVSKY, ARTURO CUELLAR

http://www.mmdm.ru/online_booking/24168193

 

 

3 May, Kings Place, London

The Russian Virtuosi of Europe concert

with Sergei Nakaryakov on trumpet and

Maria Meerovich on piano

 Programme to include:

SHOSTAKOVICH Piano and Trumpet Concerto

ZHISLIN SKETCHES for string orchestra (world premiere)

CUELLAR NEW COMMISION

R. STRAUUS METAMORPHOSEN

http://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on-book-tickets/classical/russian-virtuosi-of-europe#.VQn1C46sWJs

 

13 August, Palazzo Communale, Narni, Italy

Chamber Music concert at the Narni International Masterclasses

 

18, 19, 21 August, Burton and Bradstock, England

Concerts at the International Music Festival

 

26 August, Batumi, Georgia


Bach Goldberg Variations (String Trio version)

With Anna-Liisa Bezrodny and Jan-Eric Gustafsson

 

4, 5 September, Dorset, England

Chamber music concerts with Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord), Boris Brovtsyn (violin), Natalie Clein (cello) and Kati Kokas (Violin)

 

10, 11, 12 September, Lovisa, Finland

Concerts at the International Sibelius Chamber Music Festival

 

26, 27 September, Kempten, Germany


Chamber music concerts at the "Classix" Festival

 

 

9 October, Leicester Cathedral, England

Bach and Vivaldi Violin Concertos, Vivaldi's Summer

With the London Concertante

 

 

10 October, Henleaze Church Hall, Bristol, England

Conducting the Beethoven Violin Concerto

Natalia Lomeiko - violin. The Bristol Ensemble

 

 

23 October, St John's Church, Notting Hill, London

Mozart Sinfonia Concertante with Orpheus Papafilippou on violin

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/charity-concert-in-aid-of-paithon-childrens-hospital-athens-greece-tickets-18488955965

 

 

12, 13, 14, 15 November, Paphos, Cyprus


2nd International Apollon Chamber Music Festival

Artistic Director, violin, viola

https://bachtrack.com/festival/apollon-international-chamber-music-festival

 

3, 4 December, Beijing, China


Leading the Oxford Philharmonic Soloists Ensemble in Strauss String Sextet and

Mendelssohn String Octet

 

6 December, Schloss Beuggen, Germany

Duo recital with Natalia Lomeiko

http://www.skb-beuggen.com/index.php?id=6&lang=ru&p=2

 

 

 

17 December, the Organ Hall, Gnessin School, Moscow, Russia

Violin/viola recital with Jacob Katsnelson

Works by Mozart, Brahms and Rachmaninov

 

www.gnesinka.com


2016

 

9 October, ASHMOLEAN Museum, Oxford


Schubert String Quartets

 

 

19 October, PERIVALE, London


Beethoven Sonatas at the St Mary's church. Sergei Podobedov on piano

 

 

21 October, PUSHKIN HOUSE, London

 

Prokofiev Double Sonata with Natalia lomeiko

 

 

11 November, ROYAL COLLEGE OF MUSIC, London


Schumann Piano Quartet

 

 

19 November, GROSVENOR HOUSE, London


The Russian Virtuosi of Europe at the Russian Ball

 

 

22 - 26 November, THE RUSK Festival, Finland


Programe to include Bottesini Grand Duo with Niek de Groot on double bass

 

 

28 November, ROYAL OVER-SEAS LEAGUE House, London

 

The Russian Virtuosi of Europe with Mahan Esfahani on harpsichrod